Clinic Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting The Urban Alchemist, an online and in-person group of complementary health services managed by The Urban Alchemist Pty Ltd, located in Carlton North, Victoria, Australia.

The Urban Alchemist (“TUA”) encompasses all current employed staff, subcontractors, and other practitioners who currently provide products and services within the premises of TUA.

TUA is committed to providing quality health care for its clients. In order to provide such care, it is necessary for the practice to collect personal information and maintain a file pertaining to the client’s health.

The Urban Alchemist Pty Ltd is defined as an APP entity under
the Privacy Act 1988 and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). These principles set the standards by which we handle personal information collected from our clients. These principles are in addition to the high standard of ethical conduct required by staff, subcontractors, and the professions of each practitioner operating at TUA premises.

Scope

The purpose of our services is to provide you with high quality complementary and alternative healthcare services including several types of bodywork (chiropractic, remedial massage, etc), psychology and counselling, and soul work (energy healing, grief release, etc). We also provide products that fall within the scope of the Commonwealth Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 and the Australian Consumer Law with the purpose of improving your health.

What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), and other information described within this Policy, gathered when you are using, purchasing, or accessing our products and services.

Personal Information is not retained in any form by subcontractors of TUA once their contracts have expired, it is only accessible by current TUA staff and subcontractors.

The Policy does not apply to the practices or data security of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications, such as Facebook, Instagram, or Cliniko (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through our services. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of those Third-Party Services.

We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access in relation to our products and services.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number, as well as any information relevant to your health history and current status.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we never share Personal Information with other third-party websites or organisations. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself.

You may opt-out of further contact from us at any time by informing us via email or phone call.

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate our Services and Products.

Clinical Information

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website. However, if you make a booking through our online booking and customer management system (CRM) services, Cliniko and Halaxy (‘the CRMs”), we will collect and store within these services any Personal Information that you elect to provide.

Limitation of Liability for Data held by Third Parties

Personal Information held by the CRMs are not governed by this Policy. However, the ways in which TUA uses, accesses, and protects your Personal Information held by those services is governed by this Policy. TUA makes use of these services in good faith and expects that the CRMs will allow TUA to uphold the principles of this Policy, but ultimately takes no responsibility for any fault on the part of the CRMs.

Cliniko maintains its own set of Terms of Service and Privacy Policy which you can read here:

https://www.cliniko.com/policies/terms

https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy

Halaxy also maintains its own Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which you can read here:

https://www.halaxy.com/article/terms

https://www.halaxy.com/article/privacy

You can enquire about our services without booking, telling us who you are, or revealing other Personal Information. If you telephone us or send us a contact or feedback form via this website, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Types of information retained

Client files contain the following types of information:

  • Personal specifics (for example your name, address, date of birth, health fund details).
  • Your health history.
  • Notes made during the course of professional consultations and therapy.
  • Referrals to other health service providers.
  • Results and reports received from other health service providers.

The information held about you is provided by you or arises as a consequence of the information provided by you.

Circumstances under which your information may be used or disclosed

Your personal and health information is handled with the utmost respect for your privacy. The file will be
accessed by your practitioner, and when necessary, for example in the absence of your usual practitioner, by other
practitioners in the practice. It may also be necessary for our staff to handle your file from time to time to address
the administrative requirements of their role and these privacy requirements will be observed if it is necessary for
them to view your records.

Your personal health information and your health record may be collected, used and disclosed for the following
reasons:

  • For communicating relevant information with other treating health professionals or your doctor.
  • For follow up reminder/recall notices.
  • Accounting / Health Insurance procedures.
  • Quality assurance activities such as health insurance accreditation.
  • As required by law, we may disclose your health information to public health authorities for purposes related
    to preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability.
  • For use by other practitioners in this practise when consulting with you.
  • For legal related disclosure as required by a court of law (e.g. subpoena, court order).
  • We may disclose your health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, or another person legally
    responsible for your care, in the event of an emergency.

If you have any concerns or wish to restrict access to your personal health information, please notify your
practitioner or reception.

Email communications

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our Services, including customer service.

You may elect to receive marketing information from us that is not directly related to your clinical products or services. From time to time we use a Third party

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or to change it.

You can contact us by email, telephone, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

Physical Records

Your paper records are stored securely and accessible only by current staff or subcontractors of TUA.

Each member of staff receives training on the principles and importance of client confidentiality and document security.

Electronic Records

Our website and Email accounts are hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. The CRMs are likewise hosted in Australia at the time of writing this Policy. To help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on regular basis.

We train our staff and subcontractors about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your electronic information. Access to your Personal Information is carefully restricted to current staff and subcontractors who need it to provide benefits, products, or services to you.

Website Analytics and Cookies

To improve your experience on our Website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website or Cliniko.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

TUA also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

Our services are bound by the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

The Director
The Urban Alchemist
367 Nicholson Street
Carlton North
VIC 3054